Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

   
Exiga (UK) Limited (“we”, “our” or “us” for short) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This privacy and cookies policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below).
It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, when you visit our website www.davidofflondon.com (the “Website”). This policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.
All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:
Exiga (UK) Limited
35 St James’s Street
London SW1A 1HD
Exiga (UK) Limited is the data controller for the purposes of the Act and is a company registered under number 01447643 and whose VAT number is 340107117.
 

What Information do we Collect?

 
The information that we collect about you, or that you may supply, falls into two categories, (together, the “Information”):
  1. personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address that you provide us with when you visit our Website or when you send us an email (“Personal Information”); and
  2. website use information – our Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the IP address of your computer, the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website (“Website Use Information”).
 

Your Consent

 
By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
We use your Information for the purposes of:
  • making our Website available to you;
  • monitoring visitor traffic on our Website and conducting analysis on the performance of our Website including using Google Analytics so that we can improve user experience (Further information about Google Analytics is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html).
   

What Are Cookies?

 
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the setting on your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain current or future parts of our Website. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.]

How Do We Use Website Use Information?

 
As you browse on our Website, we use cookies to differentiate you from other users and, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, to allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our users. Website Use Information does not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.
 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

 
  • We may share your Information with our third party business partners for the purposes of operating and maintaining our Website.
 
  • We may also disclose your Information to third parties where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights. [Finally, if our company or our assets are acquired by another company, then your Information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired.

Protecting Your Information

   

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

 
You have a right to receive a copy of Information we hold about you by emailing us at shop@davidofflondon.com or by writing to us at 35 St. James’s Street, London SW1A 1HD, UK.
We are permitted under English law to charge a small fee to meet the administrative costs associated with meeting such requests.
   

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

 
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.
   

Information Transmissions

 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
   

Further Information

 
Questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaints relating to this policy can be addressed to shop@davidofflondon.com or by writing to us at 35 St. James’s Street, London SW1A 1HD, UK.
   

Applicable Law

 
The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to a visit to this Website. English Law will apply to this Privacy Policy.
Open Footer
-
-
-
close search box