Privacy Policy

Introduction to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Exiga (UK) Limited is the registered company that trades as Davidoff of London. Exiga (UK) Limited is the controller and processor responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us” for short).
This website it not intended for use by persons under the age of 18.
We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our users and your personal data.
This privacy and cookies policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about how we gather, define, and utilise your personal data through the use of our website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service.
It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, when you visit our website www.davidofflondon.com (the “Website”).
This policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website.
We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up-to-date as we will post any changes here.
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our privacy policy, you may have legal rights which we have described below where relevant.
For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) our main establishment in based in London, UK.
We will always comply with the General Data GDPR when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
Please read the privacy policy carefully so that you understand how and why we may process your personal data.
Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact our data privacy manager who is appointed to address your questions.
Contact details
Full name of legal entity:                       Exiga (UK) Limited
Registered company number 01447643
VAT number 340107117
Data Privacy Manager contact:        Paul Pritchett
Email address:                                            shop@davidofflondon.com
Postal address:                                           35 St James’s Street, London SW1A 1HD
Telephone number:                                  020 7930 3079
In the unlikely event that you may wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Privacy Manager in the first instance. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervising authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would welcome the opportunity to try to assist you first.
 

What Information do we Collect?

 

Depending on the relevant circumstances, we may collect some or all of the information listed below to help us with this:
Identity data:        name, username or similar identifier, title.
Contact data:       billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial data:       bank account and payment card details.
Transaction data: information about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Profile data:            username, password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback.
Usage data:            information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications data:
your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data such as race, ethnicity, sexual identity, political opinions, biometric data etc.
How we use your personal data
·      Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
·      Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
·      Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Why do we collect your personal data?
We collect, use and disclose your personal data for a number of reasons, including:
·      to ensure that we can respond to any order enquiries or any queries and contact you if required or you request us to do so.
·      for storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to email news alerts or respond to any query you have asked us to answer.
·      To administer our website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing or research.
·      to ensure the effective operation of software and IT services used by us (including disaster recovery).
·      for other reasons with your consent.
Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we consider that we need to use it for another reason and provided that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which permits us to do so.

Purpose
Lawful basis for processing
To register as a new customer
·      Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order
·      Performance of a contract with you
·      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover payment/ debts/ fees/ charges from you)
To manage our relationship with you
·      Performance of a contract with you
·      Necessary to comply with legal obligations
·      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records up to date and study how our customers use our services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, maintenance, support and hosting
·      Necessary for our legitimate interests (administration, prevent fraud, supply of our business and network security)
·      Necessary to comply with legal obligations
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/ services/ marketing, customer relationships and experiences
·      Necessary for our legitimate interests (develop our business, marketing strategy, improve customer service)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
·      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop products/ services and grow our business)
Opting Out
You have the right to ask us to stop sending you communications or marketing messages at any time.
You also have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.
In either case please email us at: info@davidofflondon.co.uk

Your Consent

 
By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

 
·      We may share your Information with our third party service providers for the purposes of operating and maintaining our business, our website and for processing payments and orders.
·      We may also disclose your Information to third parties where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

What Are Cookies?

 
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. You can set your browser to refuse some or all browser cookies, or to alert you when websites access or set cookies. If you refuse or disable cookies some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Protecting Your Information

 

We have appropriate security procedures in place to protect your personal data from being accidental lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, disclosed or altered.

We restrict personnel access to your personal data to employees, agents or third party businesses on a need to know basis. They process your personal data in accordance with our instructions are subject to confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspect breach of your personal data and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of any such breach.

Your Rights

 

Access to your Information

 
You have a right to receive a copy of Information we hold about you by emailing us at shop@davidofflondon.com or by writing to us at Davidoff of London, 35 St James’s Street, London SW1A 1HD. We will try to respond to all reasonable requests within one month.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unreasonable or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse your request in these circumstances.
We are permitted under English law to charge a small fee to meet the administrative costs associated with meeting such requests.

 

You also have the right to request correction or erasure of your personal data or to object to us processing or to restrict our processing of your personal data. You may withdraw consent to us processing your personal data at any time. If you withdraw consent we may not be able to provide certain service or products to you.   We will advise you at the relevant time if this is the case.

 

Further Information

 

Questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaints relating to this policy can be addressed to info@davidofflondon.co.uk or by writing to us at 35 St. James’s Street, London SW1A 1HD, UK.

 

Applicable Law

 

The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to a visit to this Website. English Law will apply to this Privacy Policy.
Open Footer
-
-
-
close search box